Official Nominees 2019

 

Industry Icon Award Winner

Delphine White CAFTCAD Industry Icon Award 02.jpg

Delphine White

A chance encounter with a film writer turned her career path 180 degrees. Armed with a sewing machine, research skills and a good work ethic Delphine did her first movie, a piece set in 1840. ..

Full bio here

Excellence in Crafts- Costume Illustration

1 (3).jpg

Killjoys – Season 4

Illustrator Ciara Brennan

Terry.jpg

Legends of Tomorrow- Season 3

Illustrator Terry Pitts

9 (3).jpg

A Series of Unfortunate Events- Season 2

Illustrator Keith Lau

Excellence in Crafts – Textiles Arts

23.jpg

Channel Zero

Key Breakdown Artist: Meg McMillan

24.jpg

Shape of Water

Key Breakdown Artist: Mélanie Turcotte

Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd

30.jpg

A Series of Unfortunate Events- Season 2

Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett

Breakdown Artist: Chance Lovett

26.jpg

Altered Carbon- Season 1

Key Costume Ager/ Dyer / Textile Artist : Denise Gingrich, Assistants: Briana Scott, Leana McGregor, Crew: Samantha Stroman

Excellence in Crafts – Building

12 (3).jpg

Man in High Castle- Season 3

Cutter: Leslie Cairns

Stitcher- Ep 301-306: Alina Babbi, Stitchers: Sandy Dunn, Alicia Devonshire, Tracey Gauvin

20.jpg

Shape of Water

Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro

Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Sylvie Bonniere

17 (1).jpg

Murdoch Mysteries- Season 12

Cutter: Erika Hizo-Fulop, Seamstresses: Julie Munson & Mary Furlong, & ACD: Charlene Seniuk for Ruth Newsome Cape

Best Styling in Commercials & Music Videos

4a.jpg

Woods Canada "Is There"

Stylist: Marie- Eve Tremblay

Wardrobe Assistant (Toronto): Marie-Elyse McGuire, Wardrobe Assistant (Vancouver): Matea Pasarić

CAFTCAD COMERTIOAL.png

Canadian Olympic Committee “Be Olympic”

Stylist: Stacy Troke

Co-Stylist: Nariman Jay, Assistant: Mona Koocheck

צילום מסך 2019.01.09 ב.12.40.39 אח׳.png

Wiz Khalifia ‘”Late Night Messages’”

Stylist: Caitlin Wright

Wardrobe Assistant: Tara Ocansey

7 (1).jpg

"Armour & Vampire Hunter" Playstation

Stylist: Katry Sertic

Assistant Costume: Isabel Burns, 2nd Assistant Costume: Rachel Ludlow, Custom Armour Construction: Thak Ironworks

Best Costume Design in Web Series

19 (1).jpg

Haunters:

The Musical

Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy

Costume Assistant: Chelsea Graham

10 (1).jpg

Chateau Laurier

Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla

Assistant Designer: Anna-Claude Biron, Wardrobe Assistant: Jennifer Jakob

11 (1).jpg

The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish

Costume Designer: Vanessa Fischer

Assistant Wardrobe: Victoria Lus & Sarah Friedlander

12 (1).jpg

Miss Persona, Ep1, The Miss Persona Way

Costume Designer: Jenni Manis

Assistant to the Costume Designer: Erin Roche, Assistant Sewer/B Set Supervisor: Alannah Strickland

13 (1).jpg

Terrific Women

Costume Designer: Juliann Wilding

Wardrobe Assistant: Steph Ligeti

Best Costume Design in Short Film

4 (1).jpg

Martin’s Hagge

Costume Designer: Crystal Silden

1 (1).jpg

ROPEd

Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla

Assistant Designer : Robyn MacDonald, Costume Assistants: Tara Thomson, Kate Tabone, Alisa Moszynski & Jessica Stanton

5 (1).jpg

The Shipment

Costume Designer: Zohra Shahalimi

Costume Assistants: Zarghona Hamidi, Jellisa Ocean, Jennifer Reid, Erica Sterry, Key Costumer: Adam Reinsma

6 (1).jpg

WoodMan

Costume Designer: Naomi Lazurus

On Set Wardrobe: Jacqueline Gregory

17 (1).jpg

The Emissary

Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy

Best Costume Design in Low Budget Feature (under $20,000 costume budget)

Sponsored by NABET 700- M Unifor

18.jpg

Trouble in the Garden

Costume Designer: Nola Chaters

Cutter: Ida Jokinen, Set Supervisor: Cherie Carswell

צילום מסך 2019.01.01 ב.11.50.51 לפ׳.png

Honey Bee

Costume Designer: Nicole Manek

Assistant Designer: Julianna Clarke, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Wardrobe Assistant: Bonnie Brown

16.jpg

Sgawaay K’uuna – The Edge of the Knife

Costume Designer: Athena Theny

Weavers: Kund Qayangaas Marlene Liddle, K’inggay ‘Iiwaans Georgia Bennett, Nalaga Avis O’Brien, Yaalth Swaansang Gene Davidson Jr., Wendy Van Riesen, Kerri Dick, Aay Aay Albert Hans, Lila Ridley, SGaanjaad Sherri Dick, ILskyalas Delores Churchill,Sylvia Young, Stitchers: Joanne Edenshaw, Leanne Leask, Su-san Brown, Debbie Schreiber, Catherine Waterer, Daniela Menendes, Alita Gorgichuk, Emily Noel, Tifany Edgars, Siiam Hamilton, Haida Designs: Hluugitgaa Gwaai Edenshaw, Jaalen Edenshaw. Hak’wanan Jay Bellis, Set Costumers: Meghan Paterson (supervisor), Haana Edenshaw, Su-san Brown, Hak’wanan Jay Belliswn, Hak’wanan Jay Bellis

18 (1).jpg

The New Romantic

Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy

Set Supervisor: Evie Moores, Costume Assistants: Michelle Loubert & Morgan Penney

14 (1).jpg

Adventures in Public School

Costume Designer: Florence Barrett

Assistant Designer: Raven Olay, Truck Supervisor: Lindy McLenaghan

Best Costume Design in TV- Contemporary

Sponsored by IATSE 873

15 (2).jpg

Bad Blood: 201 Who Are You?

Costume Designer: Michael Ground

Assistant Designers: Amanda Lee Street & Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Keith Bowser, Key Truck: Kaitlyn King

11 (2).jpg

The Exorcist: 209 Ritual & Repetition

Costume Designer: Lorraine Carson

Assistant Designer: Paula Negritto, Coordinator: Michelle Cornwall, Set Supervisor: Kathy Linder, Truck/Set Costumer: Adam Reinsma, BE Costumer: Victoria Walsh, Prep Costumers: Linda Leduc, Sharon Templeman, Valeria Negritto & Yana Konteft

14 (2).jpg

Riverdale: 303 Chapter Thirty-eight, As Above, So Below

Costume Designer: Rebekka Sorensen-Kjelstrup

Assistant Designers: Maria Tyson & Andrea Hakesley, Coordinator: Ren Boggio, Assistant Coordinator: Fiona Magee, Prep Costumers: Carmen Ferguson & Marni Fernandes, Lead Shopper : Tammy Joe, Shopper: Yordanos Isack, Truck Supervisor: Shannon Wilson, Assistant Truck Supervisor: Stephanie Pols, Lead Seamstress : Lore Penner, Seamstresses: Tricia Boyko & Norma Bowen, BG Coordinator: Karen Van Es, BG Costumer : Nancy Jones, Set Supervisors: Magdalena Shenher & Talia Bargero, Assistant Set Supervisor: Adam Reinsman

13.jpg

Schitt’s Creek: 405 RIP Moira Rose

Costume Designer: Debra Hanson

Assistant Designer: Darci Cheyne, Set Supervisor: Peter Webster, Buyer: Frances Cabezas Miller, On Set Assistant:Amanda Woods

12 (2).jpg

Siren: 101 The Mermaid Discovery

Costume Designer: Lorraine Carson

Assistant Designer: Sharon Templeton, Coordinator: Mary Kimmell, Prep Costumers: Tammy Joe & Rachel Gueguen, Set Supervisor: Kathy Linder, Truck/Set Costumer: Aja Robb

Best Costume Design in TV- Period

Sponsored by IATSE 873

1 (2).jpg

Caught: 101

Costume Designer: Michael Ground

Assistant Designer: Allison Hicks, BG Supervisor: Charlotte Reid, Buyer: Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Heather Power, Key Truck: Melanie Mooney, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot

4.jpg

Bletchley Circle: San Francisco: 101

Costume Designer: Beverley Wowchuk

Assistant Designer : Derek Baskerville, Costume Coordinator: Margaret Perry, BG Coordinator: Stephanie Nolin, BG: Pat Galbgraith, Set Supervisor: Tom Pankiewich, Truck Supervisor: Madison Douglas

3.jpg

Murdoch Mysteries: 1203 My Big Fat Mimico Wedding

Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla

Assistant Designer: Charlene Seniuk, Set Supervisor: Jenny Buck, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenbridge, BG Coordinator: Stuart Farndell, Cutter: Erika Fulop, Seamtresses: Julie Munson & Mary Furlong, Wardrobe Assistant: Anna-Claude Biron

2.jpg

Frontier: 306

Costume Designer: Michael Ground

Assistant Designer: Allison Hicks, BG Supervisor: Charlotte Reid, Buyer: Kimberly Harkness, Key Set: Heather Power, Key Truck: Melanie Mooney, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot

5 (2).jpg

Anne with an E: 207 Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper

Costume Designer: Alexander Reda

Assistant Designer: Randi Littlefair, Set Supervisor: Maria Popoff, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenridge, Assistant Truck: Sheila Radovancevic, BG co-ordination: Clarke Stanley, Cutters: Lois Van Koughnet & Mary Furlong, Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Jane Edmondson & Julie Munson, Stitchers: Catherine Staltari, Anna-Claude Biron, Helena Davis Perry & Samara McAdam, Buyer: Liz Gregg, 2nd Assistants: Sara Brzozowski & Emma England

Best Costume Design in TV- Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Sponsored by IATSE 873

10.jpg

The 100: 513 Damocles Pt 2

Costume Designer: Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh

Assistant Designer: Julie Le Page, Coordinator: Heike Maulhardt, Costume Builders: Julian LeClerc, Ash Turner, Jalisa-Ocean Hunt, Aaron Williamson & Vanessa Green, Costume Breakdown: Brandon Peterson, Gaya Konikov, Heather Schmit & Christina Maree Leeson, Sewing/Cutting: Kelly Allyn Gardner, Heather Westergaard & Monaco Krohn, Truck Costumers: Kath Colonna & Claude Georgen, Set Supervisor: Manuelita Kinsey Johnson, Buyers: Sophie Anza & Tarla Goertzen, BG Coordinator: Jordan Hintz, BG Costumers: Sean Herd, Anita Holler, & Annaleese Cochrane, Prep Costumer: Sabia Kular

8.jpg

Killjoys: 406 Baby, Face Killer

Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker

Assistant Designer: Donna Butt, Costume Supervisor, Barbara Cordoso, Wardrobe Assistant: Lindsay Devlin, Costume Buyer: Barbara Sidoruk, Breakdown Artist: Anna Pantcheva, Cutter: Muhammad Alamgir, Seamstresses: Teresa Artibello & Yuen wa (Maggie) Cheung, BG Co-ordinator: Sydney Sproule,Truck Supervisor: Karen Renaut, Set Supervisor: Erminia Diamantopolos

unnamed.png

A Series of Unfortunate Events: 210 The Carnivorous Carnival

Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers

Assistant Designers: Phoebe Parsons & Kelsey Chobotar, Coordinators: Lorelei Burk & Courtney Mckenzie, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Key Costumer : Natalina Sabithal, Costume Illustrator: Keith Lau, Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, 1st Assist Breakdown: Chance Lovett, Head Cutter: Devon Halfnight Lefluffy, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Key Set Costumer: Steve Oben, Prep Costumers: Chloe Sonnenfeld, Madeline McKibbon, Marcia Moir, Natalie Mason & Natasha DeFazio

7 (2).jpg

Odd Squad – 259: Villains always Win

Costume Designer: Christine Toye

Costume Cutter/Builder : Alicia Zwicewicz, Costume Builders: Francesca Hermez & Sonia Tabrizi, Onset Wardrobe – Edel Bedard, Doreen To & Kaitlyn De Jesus, Graphics: Chantel Parent

9 (2).jpg

Once Upon a Time: 719

Costume Designer: Allisa Swanson

Assistant Designers: Charron Hume & Susan Davis, Set Supervisor: Jessica McCormick, Truck Costumer: Kai Siperko, Prep Costumers: Emily Laing, Nicole Bouthot & Miel Nicholson, Cutters: Alison Roy & Cathy Seiler, Seamstresses: Tricia Boyko, Sook Hyun Kim & Sandy Dunn, Breakdown & Dying Artists: Sophie Wallace & Jalisa Ocean

Best Costume Design in Film- Contemporary

11.jpg

To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

Costume Designer: Rafaella Rabinovich

Assistant Designer: Jessica McCormick, Coordinator: Tina Dumais , Set Supervisor: Levi Garcia, Truck Costumer: Lynne Lafreniere, Key Costumer: Sherry Randall, BG Costumers: Scott Moffatt & Grace Ng, Prep Costumer: Natasha Thrisk

14.jpg

Hold The Dark

Costume Designer: Antoinette Messam

Los Angeles- Illustrator: Christian Cordella, Toronto- Buyer: Suzanne Alpin, Calgary- Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Hanne Whitfield, BG Coordinator: Shelley Goldsack, Buyer: Benjamin Toner, Breakdown Artists: Laura Anderson & Carley Laine Powell, Cuter: Cristina Sierra, Sticher: Lilly Sky, Set Supervisor: Charlotte Robertson. Morocco- Key Costumer: Rachid Aadassi, Set Supervisor: Christina Cattle, Dresser/Set Costumers: Azedine Ngar & Youssef Art Hamd, Ager/Dyer: Houcine El Bahja

12.jpg

Harry and Meghan: A Royal Romance

Costume Designer: Claudia Da Ponte

Assistant Designer: Michelle Bowes, On Set Costume Supervisor: Linden Watt, Truck Costumer: Soroush Matoor, BG Costumer: Jemma Schrauwen , Costume Designer (L.A Unit): Diah Wymont, On Set Costume Supervisor (L.A): Michael R. Chapman

17.jpg

The Christmas Chronicles

Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira

Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Alpin, Buyers: Sara Schilt & Hanne Whitfield, BG Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark, Set Supervisor: Rachel Archer, Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter, Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Slyvie Bonniere, Key Textile Artist & Dyer: Bonnie Ray McCabe, 2nd Breakdown Artist: Alexandria Goldman, Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince, Costume PA: Jenna Dick

Best Costume Design in Film- Period

1.jpg

Maudie

Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker

Newfoundland Crew- Assistant Designer : Marie Sharpe, Wardrobe Supervisor: Christine Kenny, Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot , Seasmtress: Amy Edwards, Set Supervisor: Jennifer King, Truck Supervisor: Connie Walsh, Breakdown Artist: Jessica Waterman

Toronto Crew- Assistant Designer: Donna Butt, Cutter: Roland Heizinger, Seamstresses: Teresa Artibello & Nicole Vezina, Cutter/Seamtress: Victoria Mackay

7.jpg

Indian Horse

Costume Designer: Aline Gilmore

Assistant Designer: Amanda Shaw, Coordinator: Zoe Koke, Set Supervisor: Bonnie Brown, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Costumer/Buyer: Marcella Lepore, BG Coordinator: Joanna Syrokomla, BG Costumers: Rosie Fex, Alisha Robinson, Breakdown Artist: Valerie Delacroix, Cutters: Francine Lebeouf & Julie Sauriol, Seamstress: Maragaret Nieczwk, Trainee: Thea Naponse, Costumers: Vanessa Young, Jerry Lee Nootchai, Summer Naponse, Charlene Seniuk, Second Unit Supervisor: Maria Popoff

9.jpg

Final Vision

Costume Designer: Rafaella Rabinovich

Assistant Designer: Tina Dumais, Key Costumer: Sherry Randall, Cutter/Stitchers: Jan Murphy & Kristen Thurber, BG Costumer: Levi Garcia, Set Supervisor: Joanna Dubenski, Truck Costumer: Lynne Lafreniere

5.jpg

Shape of Water

Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira

Assistant Designer: Ann Steel, Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Alpin, Buyers: Sara Schilt & April Poppe, BG Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark, Assist. BG Coordinator: Hanne Whitfield, Set Supervisor: Rachel Archer, Truck Supervisor: Jay Barringar, Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro, Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Slyvie Bonniere, Key Textile Artist & Dyer: Mélanie Turcotte, Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd, Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince, Costume PA: Marc Chabot

 

How Nominees and Winners are selected

Round One Voting will be done by a selected Jury which will include, but is not limited to, Industry professionals such as Canadian fashion designers, historical fashion curators, media critics, production designers, Fashion/Costume/Film educators, Costume Designers, Stylists and CAFTCAD Members (not nominated in categories being juried). This Round One of voting will occur between November 19- Friday December 20, 2018.

Each Juror will review the submissions in their selected categories (Film, Television, Web Series, etc) and assign each entry a grade on this first ballot. These results are submitted to the Awards Committee for processing.

The top 3-5 (dependent on number of submissions received in each category) productions or craft entrants based on the calculated grades will be considered the Official Nominees and presented on a final ballot. This final ballot of nominees will be published and promoted as the Official Nominees.

Round Two Voting will be done by all CAFTCAD Members in good standing via an online voting program between January 8, 2019 and February 1st. The top selections made by this voting process will be designated the Award Recipient of their respective category. The Award Recipient will be kept secret until the CAFTCAD Awards Gala on February 10th, 2019.